Nationwide Emergency Response:
[…] Code Regs., tit. 22, ch. 10, § 66260.10 are equivalently applied to Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, ch. 23, § 66273.9.)

Currently, subsection (a) indicates that “scrap metal” may be defined as “(1) manufactured solid metal objects and products; (2) metal workings, including cuttings, trimmings, stampings, grindings, shavings and sandings; (3) solid metal residues of metal production; or (4) printed circuit boards that are recycled [except for printed circuit boards referenced in subsec. (b)(7) of this section].”

The federal definition of “scrap metal” found in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 261.1(c)(6) states that scrap metal “is bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g., bars, turnings, rods, sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined together with bolts or soldering (e.g., radiators, scrap automobiles, railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be recycled.” On January 4, 1985, U.S. EPA issued new regulations to define “scrap metal” in the Definition of Solid Waste (“DSW”), which provides a clear definition of scrap metal. This definition excludes hazardous wastes, fines, and other byproducts, including those with liquid components (50 Fed.